Summer courses for traditional undergraduate students

Summer 2023 Course List

Tuition Free Courses

There is no tuition cost to take English 110: Critical Reading and Writing I or Math 110: Intermediate Algebra this summer.

Session Course Instructor Days & Times Location Available Seats
Session
1
ART-160-S1
Drawing
George Paliotto M,W,TH,F
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
12
Session
1
ART-350-S1
Ceramics I
Janet Neuwalder M,T,TH
8:00am
WRAC 119 8
Session
1
ART-380-S1
Digital Art
Eric Renn M,T,TH
1:00pm
WRAC 211 18
Session
1
BIOL-111-OLS1
Principles of Biology
Elizabeth Huvard M
9:00am
Online 14
Session
1
BIOL-111L-OLS1
Principles of Biology Lab
Elizabeth Huvard W
9:00am
Online 14
Session
1
BIOL-115-OLS1
Current Issues & Marine Biolog
Andrea Huvard M,W
9:00am
Online 4
Session
2
BIOL-118-OLS2
The Oceans
Bryan Swig T
4:00pm
Online 19
Session
2
BIOL-118L-OLS2
The Oceans Lab
Bryan Swig TH
4:00pm
Online 17
Session
1
BIOL-120-OLS1
Intro. to Ecology & Population
Andrea Huvard T,TH
9:00am
Online 14
Session
1
BIOL-121-OLS1
Intro to Cells and Organisms
Chad Barber Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 20
Session
1
BIOL-122-OLS1
Intro to Metabolism Gene & Dev
David Marcey Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 26
Session
1
BIOL-123L-S1
Biological Exper. I
Andrea Huvard T,TH
12:30pm
SSC 116 15
Session
1
BIOL-124L-S1
Bio. Experimentation II
Robert Richards T,TH
12:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
16
Session
1
BIOL-223-S1
Human Anatomy
Samuel Cowell M,W,F
10:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
16
Session
1
BIOL-223L-S1
Human Anatomy Lab
Samuel Cowell M,W
1:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
16
Session
2
BIOL-224-S2
Human Physiology
Samuel Cowell M,W,F
10:00am
SSC 121 15
Session
2
BIOL-224L-S2
Human Physiology Lab
Samuel Cowell M,W
1:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
15
Session
2
BIOL-331-OLS2
Genetics
David Marcey Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 9
Session
2
BIOL-331L-OLS2
Genetics Lab
David Marcey Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 9
Session
1
BIOL-425-S1
Biochemistry
Michael Abdelsayed Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
12
Session
1
BIOL-425L-S1
Biochemistry Lab
Michael Abdelsayed Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
8
Session
1
BUS-347-S1
Introduction to Sports Mgmt
Adrijana Sekulovic M,W
2:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
25
Session
3
BUS-367-OLS3
Behavior in Organizations
Bruce Gillies TH
5:30pm
Online 30
Session
3
BUS-391-OLS3
Prin of Finance
Hossein Salehi T,TH
2:00pm
Online 22
Session
1
BUS-411-S1
Sports-Related Marketing
Russell Stockard T,TH
10:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
19
Session
3
BUS-446-OLS3
Theories and Practice of Leadr
Bruce Gillies T
5:30pm
Online 25
Session
3
BUS-469-OLS3
Strategic Management
George Owens T,TH
5:00pm
Online 11
Session
1
CHEM-151-S1
General Chemistry
TBA M,W,F
8:30am
ASCI 100 20
Session
1
CHEM-151L-S1
Gen'l Chem Lab
TBA T,TH
8:15am
SSC 317 20
Session
2
CHEM-152-S2
General Chemistry II
TBA M,W,F
8:30am
ASCI 100 20
Session
2
CHEM-152L-S2
Gen'l Chem II Lab
TBA T,TH
6:00pm
SSC 317 20
Session
1
CHEM-331-S1
Organic Chemistry
TBA M,W,F
10:30am
NY 1 13
Session
2
CHEM-332-S2
Organic Chemistry II
TBA M,W,F
8:30am
NY 1 12
Session
1
CHEM-341-S1
Organic Chem Lab
TBA T,TH
6:00pm
SSC 316 13
Session
2
CHEM-342-S2
Organic Chemistry Lab
TBA T,TH
6:00pm
SSC 316 12
Session
1
CHEM-425-S1
Biochemistry
Michael Abdelsayed Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
14
Session
1
CHEM-425L-S1
Biochemistry Lab
Michael Abdelsayed Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
14
Session
2
COMM-103-S2
Public Speaking
Steven Suarez Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
19
Session
1
COMM-335-S1
Interpersonal Communication
Monica Gracyalny T,W,TH
10:00am
Online 17
Session
1
COMM-350-S1
Communication Theories
Judy Battaglia T,W,TH
12:00pm
Online 18
Session
2
COMM-351-S2
Research Methods
Ryan Medders T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 17
Session
1
COMM-3ST-S1
ST:Sport Comm:Live West Coast
Mark Orlando Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 20
Session
1
COMM-492-S1
Internship
Sharon Docter Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
20
Session
1
COMM-4ST-S1
Selected Topics
Jason Beaton T,W,TH
11:00am
Online 20
Session
1
CRIM-341-S1
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
12
Session
2
CRIM-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
CRIM-355-S1
Family Violence
Schannae Lucas M,T,W
1:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
13
Session
1
ECON-203-S1
General Economics
Kirk Lesh M,W
8:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
24
Session
3
ECON-311-OLS3
Statistical Methods
Kirk Lesh T,TH
5:30pm
Online 22
Session
2
ECON-311-S2
Statistical Methods
Alireza Akbari T,TH
12:00pm
PTRS 105 25
Session
2
EES-118-OLS2
The Oceans
Bryan Swig Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 17
Session
2
EES-118L-OLS2
The Oceans Lab
Bryan Swig Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 19
Session
2
ENGL-110-S2
Critical Reading & Writing I
Scott Chiu M,W,F
9:00am
SWEN 105 12
Session
2
ENGL-111-S2
Critical Reading & Writing II
TBA T,W,TH
1:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
17
Session
2
ENGL-353-S2
Gender & Literature: U.S.Div.
Allison Wee M,W,F
9:00am
SWEN 103 19
Session
1
ERS-101-S1
Intro Ethnic & Race Studies
Lorena Munoz TH
12:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
20
Session
1
FILM-101-S1
Introduction to Film Studies
Mahmoud Salimi M
12:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
17
Session
1
FILM-306-S1
Screenwriting
John Fitch Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 20
Session
1
FREN-102-S1
Elementary French
Sophia Fortune M,T,W
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
20
Session
1
GLST-101-S1
Global Studies
Kiku Huckle T,W,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
24
Session
2
GLST-101-S2
Global Studies
Christine Jun T,W,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
25
Session
2
HIST-101-S2
World Civilization to 1500
David Nelson T,W,TH
1:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
14
Session
1
LSED-4ST-S1
Special Topics
Brandy Yee Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
25
Session
2
MATH-110-S2
Intermediate Algebra
Christopher Brown M,T,W,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
17
Session
1
MATH-251-S1
Calculus I
John Villalpando M,T,W,TH
8:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
20
Session
1
PHIL-315-S1
Social Ethics
Brian Collins M,W,F
1:30pm
Online 20
Session
2
PHIL-315-S2
Social Ethics
Micah Daily M,W,F
1:30pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
23
Session
2
PHYS-201-S2
General Physics I
Sebastian Carron Montero M,T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 13
Session
2
PHYS-201L-S2
General Physics I Lab
Sebastian Carron Montero M,T,W,TH
10:50am
Online 13
Session
1
POLS-200-S1
Global Studies
Kiku Huckle T,W,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
25
Session
2
POLS-200-S2
Global Studies
Christine Jun T,W,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
25
Session
1
POLS-322-OLS1
Modern Political Thought
Richard Neve T,W,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
19
Session
1
PSYC-304-S1
Child and Adolescent Develmt.
Nicole Talarico T,W,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
17
Session
2
PSYC-305-S2
Adult Dev and Aging
Nicole Talarico T,W,TH
12:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
19
Session
1
PSYC-325-S1
Theories of Personality
Megan Fischer T,W,TH
9:00am
Online 16
Session
1
PSYC-341-S1
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
12
Session
2
PSYC-341-S2
Criminal Psychology
Robert Meadows T,W,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
11
Session
1
PSYC-416-S1
Human Behavior: Prin & Appl
Rebecca Porter-Miller T,W,TH
12:00pm
Online 15
Session
1
PSYC-421-S1
Human Cognition
Andrea Sell T,W,TH
1:00pm
Online 18
Session
1
PSYC-501-101S1
DBT Skills Training
Jamie Bedics M,W
7:00pm
SWEN 103 20
Session
1
PSYC-515-101S1
Psychopharmacology
Patrick Lockwood M,W
7:00pm
HUM 119 25
Session
2
PSYC-515-102S2
Psychopharmacology
Patrick Lockwood T,TH
7:00pm
HUM 105 25
Session
1
PSYC-515-103S1
Psychopharmacology
TBA T,TH
12:30pm
OXN 126 24
Session
2
PSYC-515-104S2
Psychopharmacology
Lori Schur T,TH
12:30pm
Online 25
Session
1
PSYC-516-101S1
Counseling Skills
Danielle Cohen T,TH
4:00pm
HUM 117 20
Session
2
PSYC-516-102S2
Counseling Skills
Danielle Cohen M,W
4:00pm
HUM 117 20
Session
1
PSYC-516-103S1
Counseling Skills
Chloe Zessin T,TH
9:00am
OXN 118 20
Session
2
PSYC-516-104S2
Counseling Skills
Chloe Zessin T,TH
9:00am
OXN 118 20
Session
1
PSYC-520-101S1
Law & Ethics
Jeff Appell M,W
4:00pm
SWEN 124 20
Session
2
PSYC-520-102S2
Law & Ethics
Aylene Lazar M,W
7:00pm
HUM 119 20
Session
1
PSYC-520-103S1
Law & Ethics
Jeff Appell T,TH
12:30pm
OXN 129 20
Session
2
PSYC-520-104S2
Law & Ethics
Jeff Appell T,TH
12:30pm
OXN 129 20
Session
1
PSYC-521-101S1
Clinical and Research Ethics
Jamie Bedics M,W
4:00pm
SWEN 103 20
Session
1
PSYC-522-101S1
Cultural Diversity
Roxana Flores T,TH
4:00pm
WV 113 0
Session
2
PSYC-522-102S2
Cultural Diversity
Amelia Papillion T,TH
4:00pm
WV 113 0
Session
1
PSYC-522-103S1
Cultural Diversity
Cody Norris T,TH
9:00am
OXN 126 0
Session
2
PSYC-522-104S2
Cultural Diversity
Cody Norris T,TH
9:00am
OXN 126 0
Session
1
PSYC-526-101S1
Domestic Violence & Abuse
Robyn Jardine T,TH
7:00pm
SWEN 120 20
Session
2
PSYC-526-102S2
Domestic Violence & Abuse
Robyn Jardine T,TH
7:00pm
SWEN 120 20
Session
1
PSYC-526-103S1
Domestic Violence & Abuse
Blair Hoover T,TH
9:00am
OXN 116 20
Session
2
PSYC-526-104S2
Domestic Violence & Abuse
Blair Hoover T,TH
9:00am
OXN 116 20
Session
1
PSYC-534-101S1
Group Therapy
Loren Dittmar T,TH
4:00pm
WV 111 16
Session
2
PSYC-534-102S2
Group Therapy
Loren Dittmar T,TH
4:00pm
WV 111 16
Session
1
PSYC-534-103S1
Group Therapy
Bethany Simmons T,TH
12:30pm
OXN 116 16
Session
2
PSYC-534-104S2
Group Therapy
Bethany Simmons T,TH
12:30pm
OXN 118 16
Session
2
RLTH-100-S2
Religion, Identity & Vocation
TBA Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
22
Session
3
RLTH-100-S3
Religion, Identity & Vocation
TBA Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
22
Session
2
RLTH-334-S2
American Religious Experience
TBA Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
20
Session
1
SOC-101-S1
Intro to Sociology
Cynthia Duarte T,W,TH
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
20
Session
1
SOC-210-S1
Intro to Gender Studies
Emily Frydrych T,TH
11:00am
Online 16
Session
1
SOC-413-S1
Global Aspect Soc & Sport
Adrijana Sekulovic M,T,W
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
19
Session
1
SPAN-101-S1
Elementary Spanish
Laverne Seales M,T,W
9:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
19
Session
1
SPAN-102-S1
Elementary Spanish
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
9:30am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
17
Session
2
SPAN-102-S2
Elementary Spanish
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
9:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
19
Session
1
SPAN-325-S1
Span.Amer.Literature & Society
Laverne Seales M,T,W
8:00am
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
17
Session
2
SPAN-361-S2
Contemporary Chicano Literatur
Rafaela Fiore Urizar M,T,W
12:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
20
Session
1
SPAN-380-S1
Introduction to Translation
Sheridan Wigginton M,T,W
12:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
17
Session
1
SPMG-347-S1
Introduction to Sports Mgmt
Adrijana Sekulovic M,W
2:00pm
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
25
Session
1
TA-112-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
TA-112-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-112-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-112-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
TA-312-S101
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
TA-312-S102
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-312-S201
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
2
TA-312-S202
Alexander Technique
Barbara Wegher-Thompson Days TBD
Time TBD
Main Campus
(Room TBA)
10
Session
1
WOMS-210-S1
Intro to Gender Studies
Emily Frydrych Days TBD
Time TBD
Online 20

HOW TO REGISTER

©